Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W 79th Pl  »  889 W 79th Pl

889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Bradley Estates
Parcel ID 0420250221510

Sales & Tax Overview for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Sale date 06/12/2001
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $903

Lot & Building Information for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.044
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014?

889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,020, the tax amount paid for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 is $3,256.

When was 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014 was last sold in 06/12/2001 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2001 $85,000
09/27/1993 $65,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2001 - R Mortgage
06/12/2001 - R Warranty Deed
09/27/1993 - R Mortgage
09/27/1993 - R Warranty Deed
10/23/1981 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,256
Current property tax $903
Market value $327,900
Assessed value $90,020

Assessment History for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $312,787 $87,483 18.6638 $3,120 +8.95%
2023 $274,485 $84,935 18.7692 $2,864 +11.14%
2022 $238,800 $82,462 18.7584 $2,577 +13.47%
2021 $183,900 $80,061 19.2744 $2,271 -36.10%
2020 $183,900 $78,956 19.3259 $3,554 +7.34%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 889 West 79th Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior Adult NR Public 0 0.29
Children's Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK-K 71 0.37
Children's Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK-K 71 0.37
North Twin Lakes Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 500 0.47

Nearest middle schools