Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W 72nd St  »  1257 W 72nd St

1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Lake Laurence North
Parcel ID 0420260030400

Sales & Tax Overview for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah

Sale date 10/02/2024
Sale price $10
Current property tax $7,813

Lot & Building Information for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 3,017
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014?

1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,017 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,570, the tax amount paid for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 is $9,720.

When was 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 was last sold in 10/02/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2024 $10
09/03/2002 $262,500
11/12/1996 $164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2024 - D
10/08/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/03/2002 - R Mortgage
09/03/2002 - R Warranty Deed
11/12/1996 - R Warranty Deed
06/05/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,721
Current property tax $7,813
Market value $631,350
Assessed value $460,570

Assessment History for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $618,657 $447,590 18.6638 $9,483 +9.05%
2023 $515,130 $434,554 18.7692 $8,696 +5.57%
2022 $470,986 $421,898 18.7584 $8,238 +4.01%
2021 $413,224 $409,610 19.2744 $7,920 +1.29%
2020 $404,603 $401,201 19.3259 $7,819 +2.91%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1257 West 72nd Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silvias School NR Private PK-3 74 0.21
Silvias School NR Private PK-3 74 0.21
Nuestra Senora De Lourdes Pre-School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.21
Our Lady of Lourdes Pre School NR Private PK-4 163 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Roblanca Academy NR Private PK-8 55 0.22