Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W 17th CT  »  6941 W 17th CT

6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Lake Royall East
Parcel ID 0420260280540

Sales & Tax Overview for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

Sale date 07/31/2023
Sale price $10
Current property tax $1,780

Lot & Building Information for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,354
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.07
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014?

6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,038, the tax amount paid for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014 is $3,820.

When was 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014 was last sold in 07/31/2023 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2023 $10
01/16/2002 $10
02/28/1995 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2023 - D
08/07/2023 - R
Adjustable Rate Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Second Mortgage 10/04/2107
07/31/2023 - D
08/07/2023 - R
Adjustable Rate Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage 10/04/2107
07/31/2023 - D
08/07/2023 - R
Deed
01/16/2002 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/28/1995 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/12/1994 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,821
Current property tax $1,780
Market value $327,827
Assessed value $137,038

Assessment History for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $327,827 $133,176 18.6638 $3,771 +1.98%
2023 $318,992 $129,298 18.7692 $3,698 +17.05%
2022 $247,600 $125,533 18.7584 $3,159 +4.40%
2021 $218,500 $121,877 19.2744 $3,026 -28.58%
2020 $219,250 $120,195 19.3259 $4,237 +6.17%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Paradise NR Private PK-7 50 0.21
Children's Paradise NR Private PK-7 50 0.21
Palm Lakes Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 572 0.34
Palm Lakes Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 572 0.34
Christmar Nursery School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Children's Paradise NR Private PK-7 50 0.21
Christmar Nursery School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
Christ Mar School NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Christ-Mar School NR Private 1-8 55 0.41
Marcus A. Milam K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 983 0.52

Nearest high schools

Youth Co-Op Preparatory High School 7 Charter 9-12 247 0.69
Muskateers Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.74
American Christian School Art Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.74
American Christian School & Art Center NR Private PK-12 129 0.75
Trinity Christian Academy NR Private PK, 1-12 79 0.92

Neighbors for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 6941 West 17th Court, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6985 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 01/12/2016 $200,000
1727 W 68th St, Hialeah 1,260 07/20/2022 $385,000
6945 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 03/07/2001 $104,900
6965 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 05/19/2004 $160,000
6971 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,260 09/21/2021 $305,000
6981 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,354 07/22/2014 $128,000
6935 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 06/01/2018 $269,000
6931 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 11/19/2021 $10
1731 W 68th St, Hialeah 1,540 03/07/2024 $460,000
6961 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 09/11/1995 $80,000
6995 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,349 07/13/2021 $10
6925 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 02/16/2024 $10
6921 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,354 08/27/2001 $10
6885 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 07/06/2005 $10
6951 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,354 10/18/2017 $165,000
6955 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,540 02/29/2024 $10
6915 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 04/29/2024 $1
6905 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,260 02/23/2018 $10
1735 W 68th St, Hialeah 1,354 12/04/2019 $225,000
6975 W 17th CT, Hialeah 1,428 04/21/1994 $80,000