New York City  »  11220  »  Vista Pl  »  6816 Vista Pl

6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6816 Vista Place
Secondary address 6816 Garage Vista Pl
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05865-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/21/2022
Purchase price $1,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,289

Lot & Building Information for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,248
Building dimensions 16 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Vista Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bay Ridge Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6816 Garage Vista Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,420, the tax amount paid for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $7,820. For the next year, the tax amount for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $8,289.

When was 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 07/21/2022 for $1,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2022 $1,100,000
12/30/2015 $828,000
05/30/2008 $590,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022080300686001)
07/21/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Deed
(2022072200774001)
01/15/2016 - D
02/02/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016011500906001)
12/30/2015 - D
01/13/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016010500622002)
12/30/2015 - D
01/13/2016 - R
Deed
(2016010500622001)
06/16/2008 - D
07/02/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008061601411001)
05/30/2008 - D
06/11/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008060301202002)
05/30/2008 - D
06/11/2008 - R
Deed
(2008060301202001)
01/06/2007 - D
01/12/2007 - R
Deed
(2007011000133001)
10/24/2003 - D
01/15/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003110100006001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,821
Estimated property tax: $8,289
Tax assessor's market value: $957,000
Assessed value: $57,420

Assessment History for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $957,000 $57,420 $39,413 19.843% $7,821 $7,821 -1.20%
2024/25 $879,000 $52,740 $39,413 20.085% $7,916 $7,916 +5.32%
2023/24 $1,004,000 $60,240 $37,422 20.085% $7,516 $7,516 +0.29%
2022/23 $827,000 $49,620 $36,902 20.309% $7,494 $7,494 +7.83%
2021/22 $848,000 $50,880 $34,814 19.963% $6,950 $6,950 +0.55%

Permits for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6816 Vista Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Bay Ridge Ave at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.217
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Av/5 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.061

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Is 30 Mary White Ovington 5 Yes Public K-8 911 0.24
Lutheran Elementary School Of Bay Ridge NR No Private PK-8 175 0.16