Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 14th Ave  »  5505 W 14th Ave

5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Palm Springs Estates
Parcel ID 0420350200330

Sales & Tax Overview for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

Current property tax $4,703

Lot & Building Information for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,684
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012?

5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,775, the tax amount paid for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $6,608.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2019 - D
06/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
07/31/2018 - D
08/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
06/19/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Dade Court Paper
06/27/2000 - D
06/19/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/08/1999 - D
12/02/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,608
Current property tax $4,703
Market value $464,193
Assessed value $293,775

Assessment History for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $450,399 $285,496 18.6638 $6,417 +7.80%
2023 $389,162 $277,181 18.7692 $5,953 +6.86%
2022 $348,413 $269,108 18.7584 $5,571 +10.62%
2021 $261,270 $261,270 19.2744 $5,036 -0.68%
2020 $262,363 $262,363 19.3259 $5,070 +2.52%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palm Springs Learning Academy NR Private PK-1 16 0.26
Palm Springs Learning Academy NR Private PK-1 16 0.26
Big Star Private School NR Private PK-5 86 0.33
Big Star Private School NR Private PK-5 86 0.33
Sunshine Childcare & Preschool Center NR Private PK-5 76 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Palm Springs Middle School 3 Public 6-8 782 0.34
America's Christian Future Preschool Elementary NR Private PK-8 189 0.52
Marcus A. Milam K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 983 0.53
Miami Dade Christian Academy NR Private 41 0.72
American Christian School Art Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.84

Nearest high schools

Ebenezer International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.72
Ebenezer International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 74 0.72
Southeastern Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.72
Miami Dade Christian Academy NR Private 41 0.72
Florida Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.77

Neighbors for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 5505 West 14th Avenue, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5565 W 14th Ave, Hialeah 2,507 06/08/2015 $237,000
5500 W 13th Ave, Hialeah 1,664 04/22/2021 $10
5530 W 13th Ave, Hialeah 1,984
5560 W 13th Ave, Hialeah 2,530 02/13/2025 $0
5590 W 13th Ave, Hialeah 2,178 07/18/2019 $10
5535 W 14th Ave, Hialeah 1,102 04/01/2014 $10
5505 W 13th CT, Hialeah 1,433 08/15/2007 $299,000
5530 W 13th CT, Hialeah 1,903 09/06/1996 $135,000
5500 W 12th Ln, Hialeah 1,726 06/27/2001 $150,000
5560 W 13th CT, Hialeah 1,825 11/29/2006 $280,000
5971 W 12th Ln, Hialeah 1,538 05/17/2002 $153,000
5595 W 14th Ave, Hialeah 1,726 03/20/2020 $405,000
5590 W 13th CT, Hialeah 2,176 10/29/2021 $483,000
5985 W 12th Ln, Hialeah 2,302 08/21/2007 $10
5595 W 13th CT, Hialeah 1,920 08/05/2003 $230,000
5500 W 13th CT, Hialeah 1,432 04/28/2004 $10
5999 W 12th Ln, Hialeah 1,934 03/06/2023 $495,000
5565 W 13th CT, Hialeah 2,956 10/04/2017 $380,000
5535 W 13th CT, Hialeah 1,592 04/23/2004 $83,100
5530 W 12th Ln, Hialeah 2,175 05/20/2025 $10