Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 9th Ave  »  6525 W 9th Ave

6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Westhaven Heights
Parcel ID 0420360100750

Sales & Tax Overview for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 07/30/2024
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,481

Lot & Building Information for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,908
Total sqft 2,038
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.187
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012?

6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,470, the tax amount paid for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $9,481.

When was 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 was last sold in 07/30/2024 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2024 $600,000
07/15/2008 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
07/30/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Deed
06/05/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Death Certficate (Est of)
07/15/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
01/01/1901 - D
12/07/1990 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,481
Market value $508,470
Assessed value $508,470

Assessment History for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $490,265 $183,956 18.6638 $5,456 +7.26%
2023 $437,477 $178,599 18.7692 $5,086 +9.77%
2022 $382,997 $173,398 18.7584 $4,634 +13.13%
2021 $289,720 $168,348 19.2744 $4,096 -27.85%
2020 $293,767 $166,024 19.3259 $5,677 +4.77%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.25
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.25
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Roblanca Academy NR Private PK-8 55 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.25
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Roblanca Academy NR Private PK-8 55 0.44
Palm Springs Middle School 3 Public 6-8 782 0.64
Christ Mar School NR Private K-8 0 0.69

Nearest high schools

Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.25
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.25
Smart Starts Day School NR Private K-12 0 0.75
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior Adult NR Public 0 0.95
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,344 0.96

Neighbors for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 6525 West 9th Avenue, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6465 W 9th Ave, Hialeah 2,010 11/17/2008 $112,000
6580 W 8th CT, Hialeah 1,053 02/20/2018 $10
6464 W 8th Ln, Hialeah 1,389 03/06/2001 $150,000
6585 W 9th Ave, Hialeah 1,586 06/06/2002 $128,000
6448 W 8th Ln, Hialeah 1,733 06/23/2015 $250,000
6480 W 8th CT, Hialeah 2,684 10/20/1995 $1
6416 W 8th Ln, Hialeah 2,746 01/11/2008 $10
6555 W 9th Ave, Hialeah 1,641 06/16/2014 $250,000
6520 W 8th CT, Hialeah 2,553 08/18/2016 $315,000
6448 W 8th CT, Hialeah 1,047
6432 W 8th CT, Hialeah 1,548 04/11/2011 $10
6481 W 9th Ave, Hialeah 1,409 04/22/2004 $218,000
6496 W 8th CT, Hialeah 3,159 08/22/2003 $212,000
6432 W 8th Ln, Hialeah 2,970 12/18/2023 $10
6497 W 9th Ave, Hialeah 1,769 10/07/1983
6433 W 9th Ave, Hialeah 1,586 06/22/2023 $10
6550 W 8th CT, Hialeah 1,970 02/11/2004 $10
6464 W 8th CT, Hialeah 1,811 05/11/2012 $10
6449 W 9th Ave, Hialeah 1,952 05/31/2019 $10
6417 W 9th Ave, Hialeah 1,847 09/14/2011 $121,000