Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 53rd Ter  »  891 W 53rd Ter

891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Palm Springs
Parcel ID 0420360113470

Sales & Tax Overview for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah

Sale date 04/04/2017
Sale price $126,500
Current property tax $4,934

Lot & Building Information for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,881
Total sqft 1,981
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.201
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012?

891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,881 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,177, the tax amount paid for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $7,354.

When was 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012 was last sold in 04/04/2017 for $126,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2017 $126,500
07/03/2014 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2021 - D
03/23/2021 - R
Security Instrument 04/01/2051
01/03/2020 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
05/30/2018 - D
05/30/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/04/2017 - D
04/05/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/03/2014 - D
07/07/2014 - R
Deed
12/10/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
04/30/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
05/11/1987 - R Warranty Deed
05/26/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,355
Current property tax $4,934
Market value $554,266
Assessed value $306,177

Assessment History for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $534,154 $297,549 18.6638 $7,115 +6.19%
2023 $479,739 $288,883 18.7692 $6,701 +8.00%
2022 $423,568 $280,469 18.7584 $6,204 +28.26%
2021 $287,044 $230,341 19.2744 $4,837 -16.66%
2020 $300,308 $227,161 19.3259 $5,804 +5.23%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 891 West 53rd Terrace, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Big Star Private School NR Private PK-5 86 0.40
Big Star Private School NR Private PK-5 86 0.40
Sunshine Childcare & Preschool Center NR Private PK-5 76 0.40
John G. Dupuis Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 479 0.45

Nearest middle schools