Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 55th St  »  290 W 55th St

290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Palm Springs
Parcel ID 0421310012220

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah

Sale date 05/17/1999
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,290

Lot & Building Information for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,345
Total sqft 2,683
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012?

290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,345 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,986, the tax amount paid for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $6,236.

When was 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 last sold?

290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 was last sold in 04/01/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/1999 $130,000

Title Documents for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/09/2024 - D
07/11/2024 - R
Notice
12/10/2021 - D
12/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
04/01/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Security Instrument 03/01/2050
04/01/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/17/1999 - D
05/07/1999 - R
Mortgage
05/17/1999 - D
05/07/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,236
Current property tax $3,290
Market value $545,396
Assessed value $217,986

Assessment History for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $536,072 $211,843 18.6638 $6,094 +11.78%
2023 $443,274 $205,673 18.7692 $5,452 +6.97%
2022 $404,745 $199,683 18.7584 $5,097 +10.99%
2021 $315,842 $193,867 19.2744 $4,592 -24.47%
2020 $314,588 $191,191 19.3259 $6,080 -0.43%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 West 55th Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Hialeah Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 77 0.29
North Hialeah Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 77 0.29
Asbury Christian School NR Private PK-8 147 0.36
Asbury Christian School NR Private PK-8 147 0.36
Pinocchio Day Care NR Private K-2 12 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Asbury Christian School NR Private PK-8 147 0.36