Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 61st St  »  55 W 61st St

55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Palm Springs
Parcel ID 0421310021040

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah

Sale date 02/17/2009
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,124

Lot & Building Information for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,489
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012?

55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,346, the tax amount paid for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $7,123.

When was 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 was last sold in 02/17/2009 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2009 $10

Title Documents for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/10/1984 - R Warranty Deed
11/28/1978 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,124
Market value $430,399
Assessed value $355,346

Assessment History for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $430,399 $355,346 18.6468 $7,124 +5.54%
2024 $432,241 $323,042 18.6638 $6,750 +14.80%
2023 $348,561 $293,675 18.7692 $5,880 +10.82%
2022 $312,151 $266,978 18.7584 $5,306 +13.42%
2021 $242,708 $242,708 19.2744 $4,678 -0.10%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 West 61st Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Paradise Learning Center NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.16
North Hialeah Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 77 0.20
North Hialeah Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 77 0.20
Little Angels Christian School NR Private PK-5 71 0.25

Nearest middle schools