Miami-Dade County  »  33013  »  E 53rd St  »  640 E 53rd St

640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33013
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Peters Park
Parcel ID 0421320220050

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah

Sale date 02/18/2021
Sale price $10
Current property tax $2,305

Lot & Building Information for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,143
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013?

640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,463, the tax amount paid for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 is $5,694.

When was 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was last sold in 02/18/2021 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2021 $10
01/13/2006 $375,000
07/21/2005 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Notice
02/04/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
02/18/2021 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/13/2006 - D
01/13/2006 - R
Deed
07/21/2005 - R Warranty Deed
08/02/2004 - R Warranty Deed
11/26/1980 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,695
Current property tax $2,305
Market value $495,497
Assessed value $200,463

Assessment History for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $482,618 $194,814 18.6638 $5,536 +10.51%
2023 $407,037 $189,140 18.7692 $5,010 -28.10%
2022 $371,417 $371,417 18.7584 $6,967 +63.28%
2021 $296,793 $178,284 19.2744 $4,267 -26.21%
2020 $299,215 $175,823 19.3259 $5,783 +5.37%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 East 53rd Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International Children's Academy NR Private PK-3 97 0.23
International Children's Academy NR Private PK-3 97 0.23
International Children's Academy NR Private PK-1 96 0.23
International Children's Academy NR Private PK-1 96 0.23
Amelia Earhart Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 437 0.39

Nearest middle schools