Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 8th Ave  »  3981 W 8th Ave

3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Hialeah Estates
Parcel ID 0430010081290

Sales & Tax Overview for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 11/22/2010
Sale price $132,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,302

Lot & Building Information for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,481
Total sqft 2,581
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012?

3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,481 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,961, the tax amount paid for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $7,214.

When was 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012 was last sold in 11/22/2010 for $132,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2010 $132,000
01/22/2007 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/22/2010 - D
11/22/2010 - R
Deed
10/16/2008 - R Certificate of Title
01/22/2007 - R Warranty Deed
04/29/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
08/15/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,215
Current property tax $3,302
Market value $636,768
Assessed value $248,961

Assessment History for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $543,025 $241,945 18.6638 $6,503 +7.83%
2023 $477,028 $234,899 18.7692 $6,031 +6.89%
2022 $435,060 $228,058 18.7584 $5,642 +9.19%
2021 $349,778 $221,416 19.2744 $5,167 -26.78%
2020 $365,126 $218,359 19.3259 $7,056 +6.90%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3981 West 8th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bethel Baptist Christian School NR Private K 0 0.13
Meadowlane Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 687 0.24
Meadowlane Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 687 0.24
Bambi Land Day Care NR Private PK-1 39 0.45
Bambi Land Day Care NR Private PK-1 39 0.45

Nearest middle schools