Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 50th Pl  »  1001 W 50th Pl

1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Palm Springs
Parcel ID 0430010132480

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

Sale date 10/25/2017
Sale price $189,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,449

Lot & Building Information for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,916
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.195
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012?

1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,432, the tax amount paid for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $8,546.

When was 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 was last sold in 10/25/2017 for $189,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2017 $189,000
05/11/2016 $270,000
11/25/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2019 - D
11/05/2019 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
10/25/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/25/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Affidavit
10/25/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Deed
05/11/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Deed
11/25/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/01/1997 - R Mortgage
05/01/1997 - R Warranty Deed
07/10/1989 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,547
Current property tax $6,449
Market value $586,762
Assessed value $387,432

Assessment History for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $525,161 $376,514 18.6638 $8,009 +6.29%
2023 $466,126 $365,548 18.7692 $7,535 +5.49%
2022 $428,583 $354,901 18.7584 $7,143 +13.22%
2021 $327,346 $327,346 19.2744 $6,309 -3.60%
2020 $338,658 $324,626 19.3259 $6,545 +6.46%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunshine Childcare & Preschool Center NR Private PK-5 76 0.22
Big Star Private School NR Private PK-5 86 0.22
Big Star Private School NR Private PK-5 86 0.22
Nuevo Amanece Day Care/Pre-School NR Private PK-2 60 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Palm Springs Middle School 3 Public 6-8 782 0.37
America's Christian Future Preschool Elementary NR Private PK-8 189 0.42
Miami Dade Christian Academy NR Private 41 1.02
Marcus A. Milam K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 983 1.05
Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 1.16

Nearest high schools

Ebenezer International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.20
Ebenezer International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 74 0.20
Florida Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.24
Miami Dade Christian Academy NR Private 41 1.02
Southeastern Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.02

Neighbors for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 1001 West 50th Place, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1029 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 1,640 05/26/1992 $85,000
1101 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 1,907 06/04/2021 $10
1115 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 1,790 06/04/2019 $1
1014 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 2,523 01/08/2000 $10
1056 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 2,765 04/01/1996 $150,000
1070 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 1,831 03/08/2018 $77,500
1057 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 2,029 02/24/2012 $135,000
1085 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 1,772 01/30/2024 $650,000
1000 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 4,248 02/27/2015 $350,000
1042 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 1,707 12/16/2022 $10
1071 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 2,632 09/19/1988
1084 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 2,309 01/25/2021 $10
1114 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 1,825 07/18/2024 $49,000
1015 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 1,899 07/02/2015 $290,000
1043 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 2,664 06/12/2020 $10
1028 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 2,363 01/24/2005 $275,000
1100 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 2,209 10/01/2012 $217,000
1128 W 51st Pl, Hialeah 2,030 08/21/2012 $199,900
1129 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 2,527 06/18/2019 $395,000
1143 W 50th Pl, Hialeah 1,771 11/12/2015 $10