Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 46th Pl  »  496 W 46th Pl

496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Palm Springs
Parcel ID 0430010143290

Sales & Tax Overview for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah

Sale date 01/15/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,070

Lot & Building Information for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,496
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012?

496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,047, the tax amount paid for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $10,070.

When was 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012 was last sold in 01/15/2025 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2025 $800,000
01/14/2002 $56,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2025 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/15/2025 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Deed
01/15/2025 - D
01/17/2025 - R
Affidavit
07/10/2024 - D
07/12/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
09/17/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Security Instrument 10/01/2035
07/09/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2033
01/14/2002 - R Warranty Deed
01/06/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
01/21/1983 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,070
Market value $540,047
Assessed value $540,047

Assessment History for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $501,866 $240,593 18.6638 $6,215 +6.86%
2023 $447,361 $233,586 18.7692 $5,816 +6.11%
2022 $413,037 $226,783 18.7584 $5,481 +8.91%
2021 $332,843 $220,178 19.2744 $5,033 -24.05%
2020 $342,903 $217,139 19.3259 $6,627 +5.51%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 496 West 46th Place, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primary Learning Academy NR Private PK-3 26 0.31
Primary Learning Academy NR Private PK-3 26 0.31
Bambi Land Day Care NR Private PK-1 39 0.37
Bambi Land Day Care NR Private PK-1 39 0.37
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 377 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 377 0.45