Miami-Dade County  »  33013  »  E 40th St  »  508 E 40th St

508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33013
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Hialeah Town Center
Parcel ID 0431050060920

Sales & Tax Overview for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Sale date 05/26/2022
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,737

Lot & Building Information for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,621
Total sqft 1,721
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.127
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013?

508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414,906, the tax amount paid for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 is $7,736.

When was 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 last sold?

508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was last sold in 05/06/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2022 $455,000
05/18/2020 $205,000
11/10/2010 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Deed
05/26/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Security Instrument 06/01/2052
05/26/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Deed
05/18/2020 - D
06/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2023
05/18/2020 - D
06/10/2020 - R
Deed
11/10/2010 - D
11/10/2010 - R
Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,737
Market value $414,906
Assessed value $414,906

Assessment History for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $427,023 $394,609 18.6638 $7,579 +12.56%
2023 $358,736 $358,736 18.7692 $6,733 +34.20%
2022 $284,546 $258,212 18.7584 $5,017 +10.90%
2021 $234,739 $234,739 19.2744 $4,524 -1.44%
2020 $237,502 $181,039 19.3259 $4,590 +9.77%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 508 East 40th Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Hialeah Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 432 0.19
North Hialeah Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 432 0.19
Edison Private School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.22
Edison Private School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.22
Kid's Love Daycare & Preschool NR Private PK-2 69 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Edison Private School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.22