Miami-Dade County  »  33013  »  E 42nd St  »  245 E 42nd St

245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33013
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Sunset Manor
Parcel ID 0431060090330

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah

Sale date 08/22/2025
Sale price $10
Property tax $8,334

Lot & Building Information for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,487
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.236
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013?

245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,487 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,514, the tax amount paid for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 is $8,333.

When was 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was last sold in 01/28/2026 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2025 $10
08/02/2017 $10
07/20/2011 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/02/2017 - D
08/02/2017 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/20/2011 - D
07/21/2011 - R
Deed
08/07/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/11/2005 - R Warranty Deed
04/05/2002 - R Warranty Deed
02/16/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
05/20/1993 - R Warranty Deed
10/08/1992 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,334
Market value $556,310
Assessed value $386,514

Assessment History for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $466,633 $351,377 18.6638 $7,319 +14.65%
2023 $377,367 $319,434 18.7692 $6,384 +12.08%
2022 $328,084 $290,395 18.7584 $5,696 +11.94%
2021 $263,996 $263,996 19.2744 $5,088 +3.18%
2020 $255,157 $255,157 19.3259 $4,931 +2.96%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 East 42nd Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hialeah Senior High Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.34
Edison Private School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.35
Edison Private School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.35
Kid's Love Daycare & Preschool NR Private PK-2 69 0.38
Kid's Love Daycare & Preschool NR Private PK-2 69 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Hialeah Senior High Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.34