Miami-Dade County  »  33013  »  E 40th St  »  160 E 40th St

160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33013
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Anacris
Parcel ID 0431060460150

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Sale date 09/30/2016
Sale price $10
Current property tax $1,576

Lot & Building Information for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,020
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013?

160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,082, the tax amount paid for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 is $4,523.

When was 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was last sold in 03/10/2026 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2016 $10
10/09/1992 $77,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Adjustable Rate Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Second Mortgage 10/04/2089
12/07/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Adjustable Rate Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage 10/04/2089
09/30/2016 - D
09/30/2016 - R
Deed
10/09/1992 - R Warranty Deed
01/01/1901 - D
09/25/1990 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, FL 33013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,523
Current property tax $1,576
Market value $453,537
Assessed value $126,082

Assessment History for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $405,986 $122,529 18.6638 $4,158 +12.14%
2023 $333,804 $121,940 18.7692 $3,708 +10.43%
2022 $290,952 $118,389 18.7584 $3,358 +9.16%
2021 $237,667 $114,941 19.2744 $3,076 -31.31%
2020 $231,718 $113,355 19.3259 $4,478 +6.28%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 East 40th Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edison Private School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Edison Private School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 377 0.49
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 377 0.49
Hialeah Senior High Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Edison Private School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.32