Miami-Dade County  »  33013  »  E 23rd St  »  501 E 23rd St

501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33013
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Hialeah Town Center
Parcel ID 0431080072460

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Sale date 06/22/2015
Sale price $235,500
Current property tax $3,911

Lot & Building Information for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 2,370
Total sqft 2,440
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013?

501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,313, the tax amount paid for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 is $6,164.

When was 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was last sold in 06/22/2015 for $235,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2015 $235,500
02/06/2008 $350,000
12/16/2002 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2015 - D
06/23/2015 - R
Deed
11/01/2011 - D
11/01/2011 - R
Certificate of Title
02/06/2008 - R Deed
12/16/2002 - R Warranty Deed
03/24/1998 - R Warranty Deed
05/12/1997 - R Mortgage
03/09/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,165
Current property tax $3,911
Market value $474,223
Assessed value $251,313

Assessment History for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $459,407 $244,231 18.6638 $5,979 +6.62%
2023 $409,883 $237,118 18.7692 $5,608 +6.07%
2022 $377,186 $230,212 18.7584 $5,287 +9.55%
2021 $297,471 $223,507 19.2744 $4,826 -12.55%
2020 $285,570 $220,422 19.3259 $5,519 +3.79%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 East 23rd Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Scala Preschool Learning Center NR Private K 32 0.13
Growing Treasures Learning Center 3 NR Private PK-K 18 0.13
Growing Treasures Learning Center 3 NR Private PK-K 18 0.13
Growing Treasures Learning Center 3 NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.13

Nearest middle schools