Miami-Dade County  »  33013  »  E 23rd St  »  659 E 23rd St

659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33013
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Hialeah Town Center
Parcel ID 0431080073030

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Sale date 02/08/2018
Sale price $274,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,887

Lot & Building Information for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,890
Total sqft 2,154
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013?

659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422,980, the tax amount paid for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 is $7,887.

When was 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013 was last sold in 02/08/2018 for $274,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2018 $274,000
06/04/2013 $10
07/21/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
04/25/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
02/08/2018 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
02/08/2018 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Deed
06/04/2013 - D
06/04/2013 - R
Deed
07/21/2011 - D
07/21/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/08/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,887
Market value $422,980
Assessed value $422,980

Assessment History for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $400,652 $264,231 18.6638 $5,832 +7.07%
2023 $350,862 $256,535 18.7692 $5,447 +6.27%
2022 $317,901 $249,064 18.7584 $5,126 +7.95%
2021 $254,247 $241,810 19.2744 $4,748 +0.44%
2020 $244,603 $238,472 19.3259 $4,727 +4.67%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 East 23rd Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Growing Treasures Learning Center 3 NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.07
Growing Treasures Learning Center 3 NR Private PK-K 18 0.07
Growing Treasures Learning Center 3 NR Private PK-K 18 0.07
Hialeah Harvest Private School NR Private PK-9 61 0.21

Nearest middle schools