Miami-Dade County  »  33010  »  E 8th Ave  »  500 E 8th Ave

500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33010
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Sun-Tan Village
Parcel ID 0431170052240

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 08/15/2018
Sale price $358,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,991

Lot & Building Information for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,455
Total sqft 1,480
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.167
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010?

500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,208, the tax amount paid for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 is $6,938.

When was 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010 was last sold in 08/15/2018 for $358,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2018 $358,500
08/01/2002 $157,000
08/17/2001 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
08/15/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Deed
08/01/2002 - R Warranty Deed
08/17/2001 - R Mortgage
08/17/2001 - R Warranty Deed
04/17/2001 - R Mortgage
06/25/1999 - D
06/18/1999 - R
Mortgage
06/25/1999 - D
06/18/1999 - R
Deed
06/25/1999 - D
06/18/1999 - R
Deed
08/02/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,938
Current property tax $4,991
Market value $485,987
Assessed value $309,208

Assessment History for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $471,638 $300,494 18.6638 $6,738 +10.55%
2023 $384,248 $291,742 18.7692 $6,095 +6.68%
2022 $344,059 $283,245 18.7584 $5,714 +6.62%
2021 $283,420 $274,996 19.2744 $5,359 +0.67%
2020 $275,459 $271,200 19.3259 $5,323 +3.65%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 East 8th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Children's Academy NR Private K-5 112 0.30
My First Steps Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.32
My First Steps Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.32
Hialeah Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 740 0.34
Hialeah Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 740 0.34

Nearest middle schools

St. John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 196 0.38