Miami-Dade County  »  1935 SW 70th Ave

1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040110241340

Sales & Tax Overview for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 04/02/2010
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,910

Lot & Building Information for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,780
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.334
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155?

1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,069, the tax amount paid for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 is $7,362.

When was 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 04/02/2010 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2010 $185,000
10/25/2007 $450,000
10/25/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/22/2022
11/17/2015 - D
11/18/2015 - R
Release
04/02/2010 - D
04/02/2010 - R
Deed
10/25/2007 - R Warranty Deed
10/25/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/01/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/25/2000 - D
02/18/2000 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2000 - D
02/18/2000 - R
Deed
02/25/2000 - D
02/18/2000 - R
Deed
02/25/2000 - D
02/18/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,363
Current property tax $2,910
Market value $748,124
Assessed value $233,069

Assessment History for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $634,314 $226,501 16.9487 $6,531 +5.56%
2023 $583,719 $219,904 17.0541 $6,187 +17.32%
2022 $471,007 $207,610 17.0433 $5,274 +2.33%
2021 $430,613 $201,564 17.6056 $5,154 -28.42%
2020 $407,763 $198,782 17.6571 $7,200 +13.35%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Terrace Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 476 0.29
Coral Terrace Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 476 0.29
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.48
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.49
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.48
West Miami Middle School 3 Public 6-8 655 0.65
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.05
The Biltmore School NR Private PK-8 158 1.22
Everglades K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 953 1.39

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.48
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 0.62
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.05
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 1.44
The Carrie Brazer Center For Autism NR Private 7-12 0 1.49

Neighbors for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1935 Southwest 70th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7080 SW 23rd St, Miami 38,977 04/04/1979
7020 SW 15th St, Miami 1,396 04/22/1983
1715 SW 70th Ave, Miami 4,050 08/05/2021 $595,000
1945 SW 70th Ave, Miami 1,616 01/31/2006 $385,000
1915 SW 70th Ave, Miami 2,054 02/03/2020 $10
7150 SW 23rd St, Miami 32,384 03/18/2011 $10
7171 SW 24th St, Miami 51,090 03/29/2013
1825 SW 70th Ave, Miami 2,096 05/14/2009 $175,000
1901 SW 70th Ave, Miami 1,428 02/12/2004 $10
1801 SW 70th Ave, Miami 1,668 08/26/2002 $180,000
1745 SW 70th Ave, Miami 1,445 02/06/2012 $10
7099 SW 23rd St, Miami 18,701 04/10/2014 $10
7090 SW 15th St, Miami 1,558 09/01/2006 $10
1815 SW 70th Ave, Miami 1,814 04/05/2016 $240,000
7000 SW 15th St, Miami 2,268 09/05/2014 $250,000
7060 SW 15th St, Miami 1,497 06/15/1999 $125,000
1925 SW 70th Ave, Miami 2,295
1735 SW 70th Ave, Miami 1,776 03/26/2018 $340,000
7030 SW 15th St, Miami 1,803 09/29/2022 $242,250
1725 SW 70th Ave, Miami 2,066 06/11/2025 $770,000