Miami-Dade County  »  3600 SW 83rd Ave

3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Tropical Gardens
Parcel ID 3040150060080

Sales & Tax Overview for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 06/16/2020
Sale price $148,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,066

Lot & Building Information for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,222
Total sqft 2,390
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155?

3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,881, the tax amount paid for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 is $6,613.

When was 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 06/16/2020 for $148,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2020 $148,900
04/29/1994 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage Florida
06/21/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Second Mortgage 11/03/2085
06/21/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Mortgage 11/03/2085
06/16/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Deed
04/21/2017 - D
04/24/2017 - R
Mortgage
04/29/1994 - R Mortgage
04/29/1994 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/21/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,613
Current property tax $2,066
Market value $714,611
Assessed value $181,881

Assessment History for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $714,611 $181,881 16.9317 $6,613 +16.49%
2024 $582,848 $176,756 16.9487 $5,677 +11.21%
2023 $496,754 $171,608 17.0541 $5,105 +9.07%
2022 $445,978 $166,610 17.0433 $4,680 +12.18%
2021 $350,705 $161,758 17.6056 $4,172 -30.43%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3600 Southwest 83rd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori Garden Inc NR Private PK-K 71 0.27
The Montessori Garden Inc NR Private PK-K 71 0.27
The Montessori Garden School NR Private PK-K 52 0.27
The Montessori Garden School NR Private PK-K 52 0.27
Emerson Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 301 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Christian Montessori Childrens House NR Private 0 0.34