Miami-Dade County  »  8261 SW 37th St

8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Tropical Gardens
Parcel ID 3040150060310

Sales & Tax Overview for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Sale date 04/28/2021
Sale price $1
Current property tax $3,930

Lot & Building Information for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,074
Total sqft 2,314
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.282
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $305,964, the tax amount paid for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $8,935.

When was 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 04/28/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2021 $1
03/16/2006 $70,000
12/09/1998 $118,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Financing Statement Ucc
07/07/2025 - D
07/11/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/28/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/16/2006 - D
03/16/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/09/1998 - R Warranty Deed
05/09/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,935
Current property tax $3,930
Market value $872,006
Assessed value $305,964

Assessment History for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $687,538 $297,342 16.9487 $7,616 +9.13%
2023 $595,499 $288,682 17.0541 $6,979 +7.37%
2022 $541,708 $280,274 17.0433 $6,499 +10.93%
2021 $424,592 $272,111 17.6056 $5,859 -19.89%
2020 $414,222 $268,355 17.6571 $7,314 +9.01%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Montessori Garden School NR Private PK-K 52 0.23
The Montessori Garden School NR Private PK-K 52 0.23
The Montessori Garden Inc NR Private PK-K 71 0.23
The Montessori Garden Inc NR Private PK-K 71 0.23
Emerson Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 301 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Christian Montessori Childrens House NR Private 0 0.36
St Brendan Elementary School NR Private PK-8 790 0.69
Florida Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,021 0.83
The Biltmore School NR Private PK-8 158 0.85
School Of Virtue & Academic Excellence NR Private 6-12 18 0.85

Nearest high schools

Christian Montessori Childrens House NR Private 0 0.36
Christopher Columbus High School NR Private 9-12 1,726 0.61
St Brendan Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,230 0.62
Florida Christian School NR Private PK-12 1,021 0.83

Neighbors for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8261 Southwest 37th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8234 SW 37th St, Miami 1,654 06/06/2025 $10
8220 SW 37th St, Miami 2,208 12/02/2011 $10
8241 SW 37th St, Miami 1,269 06/23/2023 $595,000
8216 SW 37th St, Miami 2,618 01/10/2024 $700,000
3760 SW 82nd Ave, Miami 2,061 08/29/1977
8260 SW 37th St, Miami 1,784 10/08/2019 $410,000
8240 SW 37th St, Miami 1,056 10/01/2021 $460,000
3640 SW 82nd Ave, Miami 1,224 11/21/2006 $380,000
3626 SW 82nd Ave, Miami 2,000 04/28/2016 $0
8200 SW 36th St, Miami 2,332 12/26/2025 $10
8220 SW 36th St, Miami 2,520 04/17/2018 $10
8221 SW 37th St, Miami 3,372 03/26/1997 $130,000
8211 SW 37th St, Miami 1,696 08/04/2020 $444,900
3724 SW 82nd Ave, Miami 2,863
3700 SW 82nd Ave, Miami 2,703 11/04/2024 $730,000
8235 SW 37th St, Miami 988 06/01/2021 $10
8228 SW 36th St, Miami 2,794
3725 SW 83rd Ave, Miami 1,695 03/19/2025 $675,000
8254 SW 37th St, Miami 1,823
8255 SW 37th St, Miami 1,235 07/13/2007 $10