Miami-Dade County  »  8420 SW 37th St

8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Tropical Gardens
Parcel ID 3040150070030

Sales & Tax Overview for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/09/2019
Sale price $10
Current property tax $7,322

Lot & Building Information for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,696
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,788, the tax amount paid for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $12,240.

When was 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 10/09/2019 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2019 $10
05/10/2013 $0
04/18/2003 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2025 - D
02/18/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/23/2025 - D
01/27/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/17/2035
06/18/2024 - D
06/20/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/13/2034
07/19/2023 - D
07/25/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2053
11/29/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Mortgage (Line of Credit) 11/20/2051
10/30/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/22/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/09/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/09/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
02/20/2018 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/22/2038
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,240
Current property tax $7,322
Market value $1,027,434
Assessed value $526,788

Assessment History for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $912,028 $511,942 16.9487 $11,318 +6.35%
2023 $820,305 $497,032 17.0541 $10,642 +5.62%
2022 $763,553 $482,556 17.0433 $10,076 +11.98%
2021 $575,529 $468,501 17.6056 $8,998 -10.23%
2020 $567,654 $462,033 17.6571 $10,023 +4.12%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8420 Southwest 37th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Christian Montessori Childrens House NR Private 0.17
Bird Road Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0.19
Bird Road Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0.19
Fantasyland Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0.27
Fantasyland Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Christian Montessori Childrens House NR Private 0 0.17