Miami-Dade County  »  6880 SW 48th St

6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Reid Manor
Parcel ID 3040230040240

Sales & Tax Overview for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Sale date 05/08/2001
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,360

Lot & Building Information for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,823
Total sqft 1,943
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,046, the tax amount paid for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $6,970.

When was 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold?

6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 10/10/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2001 $150,000
02/26/2001 $99,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/2013 - D
10/10/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/08/2001 - R Mortgage
05/08/2001 - R Warranty Deed
02/26/2001 - R Warranty Deed
01/24/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,971
Current property tax $3,360
Market value $642,505
Assessed value $263,046

Assessment History for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $642,505 $263,046 16.9317 $6,971 +11.02%
2024 $550,382 $255,633 16.9487 $6,279 +8.24%
2023 $482,228 $248,188 17.0541 $5,800 +7.57%
2022 $436,022 $240,960 17.0433 $5,392 +7.07%
2021 $364,860 $233,942 17.6056 $5,036 -17.99%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmetto Christian School NR Private 1-6 15 0.53
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.76
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK-K 0 0.76
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

The Carrie Brazer Center For Autism NR Private 7-12 0 0.72
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.76
South Miami Middle School 6 Public 6-8 725 0.79
South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 0.81
The Biltmore School NR Private PK-8 158 0.94

Nearest high schools

South Miami Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,507 0.41
The Carrie Brazer Center For Autism NR Private 7-12 0 0.72
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.76
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 1.23
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 1.25

Neighbors for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6880 Southwest 48th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6840 SW 48th St, Miami 1,311 10/30/2020 $10
6860 SW 48th St, Miami 1,311 12/06/2017 $350,000
6841 SW 48th Ter, Miami 1,266 09/04/2009 $245,000
6831 SW 48th Ter, Miami 1,311 04/08/2006 $417,000
5210 SW 69th Ave, Miami 2,730 10/14/2025 $10
6851 SW 48th Ter, Miami 1,311 12/05/2018 $10
5230 SW 69th Ave, Miami 1,311 09/10/2013 $280,655
5200 SW 69th Ave, Miami 1,623 05/03/2017 $129,000
5100 SW 69th Ave, Miami 2,701 08/27/2020 $545,000
5130 SW 69th Ave, Miami 1,874 07/02/2024 $1,107,500
5110 SW 69th Ave, Miami 2,264 11/01/2022 $10
6830 SW 48th St, Miami 2,278 03/05/2021 $627,500
6810 SW 48th St, Miami 2,196
5120 SW 69th Ave, Miami 1,252 07/28/1977
6870 SW 48th St, Miami 1,311 08/28/2018 $10
6811 SW 48th Ter, Miami 1,703 05/24/2018 $140,000
6850 SW 48th St, Miami 1,703 05/26/1999 $150,000
6890 SW 48th St, Miami 1,395 05/21/2018 $10
5140 SW 69th Ave, Miami 1,919 03/22/2001 $10
5040 SW 69th Ave, Miami 1,252 02/06/1997 $10