Miami-Dade County  »  6851 SW 48th St

6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Bird South
Parcel ID 3040230310140

Sales & Tax Overview for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Sale date 12/23/2025
Sale price $10
Current property tax $8,422

Lot & Building Information for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,455
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $531,432, the tax amount paid for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $9,436.

When was 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 12/23/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2025 $10

Title Documents for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Deed
01/02/2020 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/07/2050
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,437
Current property tax $8,422
Market value $597,552
Assessed value $531,432

Assessment History for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $505,058 $483,120 16.9487 $8,333 +11.25%
2023 $439,200 $439,200 17.0541 $7,490 +80.69%
2022 $394,095 $148,138 17.0433 $4,145 +7.67%
2021 $331,909 $143,824 17.6056 $3,850 -30.87%
2020 $315,391 $141,839 17.6571 $5,569 +2.59%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmetto Christian School NR Private 1-6 15 0.56
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.72
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK-K 0 0.72
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.72
The Carrie Brazer Center For Autism NR Private 7-12 0 0.72
South Miami Middle School 6 Public 6-8 725 0.82
South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 0.84
The Biltmore School NR Private PK-8 158 0.93

Nearest high schools

South Miami Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,507 0.44
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.72
The Carrie Brazer Center For Autism NR Private 7-12 0 0.72
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 1.20
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.28

Neighbors for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6851 Southwest 48th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5003 SW 71st Pl, Miami 2,068 02/17/2011 $10
6741 SW 48th St, Miami 1,566
5019 SW 71st Pl, Miami 2,068 03/24/1983
6821 SW 48th St, Miami 1,610 12/26/2008 $349,000
6881 SW 48th St, Miami 1,703
6771 SW 48th St, Miami 1,624 12/31/2019 $10
6871 SW 48th St, Miami 1,811 05/20/2013 $10
6901 SW 48th St, Miami 1,793 08/17/2022 $10
5009 SW 71st Pl, Miami 1,630 11/28/2022 $732,000
6861 SW 48th St, Miami 2,691 08/16/2011 $10
5013 SW 71st Pl, Miami 1,630 03/03/2009 $300,000
6831 SW 48th St, Miami 1,540
6761 SW 48th St, Miami 2,342 04/01/2016 $325,000
6731 SW 48th St, Miami 2,428 11/24/2025 $10
4800 SW 75th Ave, Miami 26,590 10/10/1996 $2,300,000
6841 SW 48th St, Miami 2,475 10/07/2025 $1,115,000
6811 SW 48th St, Miami 2,448 08/16/2010 $375,000
6801 SW 48th St, Miami 1,971 02/02/2010 $225,000
4950 SW 75th Ave, Miami 10,499 03/20/2001 $10
6751 SW 48th St, Miami 2,080 07/25/2025 $1,185,000