Miami-Dade County  »  6989 SW 53rd Ln

6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lakeridge
Parcel ID 3040230390020

Sales & Tax Overview for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

Sale date 02/21/2014
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,221

Lot & Building Information for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

Building sqft 1,630
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

• • Improvements for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155?

6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,260, the tax amount paid for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155 is $9,219.

When was 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155 last sold?

6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 04/25/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2014 $445,000
08/31/2012 $289,000
12/05/2000 $214,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2014 - D
04/25/2014 - R
Deed
02/21/2014 - D
02/21/2014 - R
Deed
08/31/2012 - D
08/31/2012 - R
Deed
12/05/2000 - D
11/27/2000 - R
Mortgage
12/05/2000 - D
11/27/2000 - R
Deed
01/01/1901 - D
12/20/1989 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,219
Current property tax $8,221
Market value $577,498
Assessed value $523,260

Assessment History for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $552,848 $475,691 16.9487 $8,572 +10.70%
2023 $487,398 $432,447 17.0541 $7,743 +15.56%
2022 $393,134 $393,134 17.0433 $6,700 +5.00%
2021 $362,448 $362,448 17.6056 $6,381 -15.04%
2020 $425,348 $425,348 17.6571 $7,510 +16.22%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmetto Christian School NR Private 1-6 15 0.31
South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 0.50
South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 0.50
St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 0.50
South Miami Middle School 6 Public 6-8 725 0.52
St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
The Carrie Brazer Center For Autism NR Private 7-12 0 0.90
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 1.02

Nearest high schools

South Miami Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,507 0.17
The Carrie Brazer Center For Autism NR Private 7-12 0 0.90
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 1.02
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 1.02
The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 1.03

Neighbors for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6989 Southwest 53rd Lane, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4969 SW 71st Pl, Miami 2,068 10/21/2015 $10
5288 SW 69th Pl, Miami 2,068 05/08/2020 $615,000
4953 SW 71st Pl, Miami 2,068 06/06/2022 $10
5284 SW 69th Pl, Miami 2,068 12/08/2017 $0
6983 SW 53rd Ln, Miami 2,068 05/26/2010 $10
4961 SW 71st Pl, Miami 1,630 12/13/2023 $700,000
4957 SW 71st Pl, Miami 1,630 09/01/2021 $525,000
4949 SW 71st Pl, Miami 2,068 08/16/2013
5282 SW 69th Pl, Miami 1,850 02/22/2022 $10
5286 SW 69th Pl, Miami 2,068 04/07/2000 $195,000
6985 SW 53rd Ln, Miami 1,850 03/05/2025 $860,000
5292 SW 69th Pl, Miami 1,892 12/30/2025 $780,000
6991 SW 53rd Ln, Miami 1,630 04/03/1996 $154,400
5280 SW 69th Pl, Miami 2,068 12/21/2004 $10
4965 SW 71st Pl, Miami 2,068 06/19/2014 $445,000
5294 SW 69th Pl, Miami 2,068 01/23/2002 $210,000
6987 SW 53rd Ln, Miami 2,068 05/09/2011 $370,000
5290 SW 69th Pl, Miami 1,892 06/16/1994 $160,000
5296 SW 69th Pl, Miami 2,068 09/30/2014 $10
6981 SW 53rd Ln, Miami 2,068 08/05/2004 $400,000