New York City  »  11209  »  Ovington Ave  »  258 Ovington Ave

258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Ovington Avenue
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05886-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/19/2019
Purchase price $1,815,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,088

Lot & Building Information for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,209
Lot dimensions 20.08 ft x 110 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,988
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) Ovington Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 3 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,980, the tax amount paid for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $13,514. For the next year, the tax amount for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $14,088.

When was 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 09/19/2019 for $1,815,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2019 $1,815,000
10/29/2014 $1,205,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019123000535001)
10/18/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019101801178001)
09/19/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019092600928002)
09/19/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed
(2019092600928001)
03/19/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019032500908001)
10/29/2014 - D
12/09/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014110501199003)
10/29/2014 - D
12/09/2014 - R
Deed
(2014110501199002)
10/29/2014 - D
12/09/2014 - R
Deed
(2014110501199001)
06/26/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(FT_3840007712184)
06/26/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(FT_3800007712180)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,514
Estimated property tax: $14,088
Tax assessor's market value: $1,783,000
Assessed value: $106,980

Assessment History for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,783,000 $106,980 $68,106 19.843% $13,514 $13,514 +2.69%
2024/25 $1,455,000 $87,300 $65,520 20.085% $13,160 $13,160 +2.18%
2023/24 $1,458,000 $87,480 $64,124 20.085% $12,879 $12,879 +2.91%
2022/23 $1,346,000 $80,760 $61,625 20.309% $12,515 $12,515 +5.96%
2021/22 $1,409,000 $84,540 $59,165 19.963% $11,811 $11,811 -1.11%

Permits for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/13/2014 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 258 Ovington Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Bay Ridge Ave at NW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.19
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/72 St
Line B37
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)