Miami-Dade County  »  5980 SW 49th St

5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Biltmore Heights
Parcel ID 3040240070500

Sales & Tax Overview for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Sale date 05/07/2021
Sale price $10
Current property tax $4,824

Lot & Building Information for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,202
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,202 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,486, the tax amount paid for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $9,615.

When was 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 05/07/2021 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2021 $10
05/27/2009 $345,000
01/06/2006 $547,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2021 - D
05/07/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/27/2009 - R Deed
01/06/2006 - D
01/06/2006 - R
Mortgage
01/06/2006 - D
01/06/2006 - R
Deed
04/08/1991 - R Warranty Deed
12/02/1988 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,616
Current property tax $4,824
Market value $889,952
Assessed value $360,486

Assessment History for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $702,492 $350,327 16.9487 $8,263 +4.24%
2023 $657,532 $340,124 17.0541 $7,927 +10.22%
2022 $567,572 $330,218 17.0433 $7,192 +5.05%
2021 $492,021 $320,600 17.6056 $6,846 -15.79%
2020 $460,422 $316,174 17.6571 $8,130 -5.80%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

David Fairchild Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 468 0.42
David Fairchild Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 468 0.42
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.65
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK-K 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.68
South Miami Middle School 6 Public 6-8 725 1.05
Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 1.15
South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 1.17
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.18

Nearest high schools

Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.68
South Miami Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,507 0.95
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.18
International Studies Preparatory Academy 9 Public 9-12 381 1.35
Larkin School for the Health Sciences NR Charter 0 1.35

Neighbors for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5980 Southwest 49th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6030 SW 49th St, Miami 1,148 12/05/1996 $227,500
6175 SW 50th St, Miami 1,803
6040 SW 49th St, Miami 1,884 11/06/2018 $469,000
5950 SW 49th St, Miami 2,277 02/09/2021 $706,000
5987 SW 50th St, Miami 1,666 12/04/2017 $590,000
6025 SW 50th St, Miami 2,895 05/01/2018 $885,000
4901 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 1,787 11/02/2007 $10
6100 SW 49th St, Miami 2,224 01/03/2003 $10
5990 SW 49th St, Miami 3,188 08/31/2012 $410,000
5949 SW 50th St, Miami 3,002 08/19/2024 $1
5921 SW 50th St, Miami 1,774 11/06/2023 $975,000
5931 SW 50th St, Miami 2,133 10/06/2020 $100
5959 SW 50th St, Miami 2,561 03/03/1992 $129,000
6001 SW 50th St, Miami 3,062 05/15/2017 $485,000
6110 SW 49th St, Miami 1,656 09/12/2014 $10
4925 SW 62nd Ave, Miami 1,978 07/10/1995 $155,000
6045 SW 50th St, Miami 1,634 01/08/2019 $10
5928 SW 49th St, Miami 3,093 10/18/2021 $10
5900 SW 49th St, Miami 1,742 02/01/2021 $10
5971 SW 50th St, Miami 1,500