Miami-Dade County  »  5950 SW 40th St

5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Golfers Haven - Alta Terra
Parcel ID 3040240230050

Sales & Tax Overview for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/15/2005
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,434

Lot & Building Information for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,160
Building class Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 2020
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Multistory: Office Building (1813) located at 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 has a total of 4,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,166,344.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2005 $475,000
11/02/2000 $987,000
01/15/1993 $1,090,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2005 - R Warranty Deed
11/02/2000 - D
10/26/2000 - R
Deed
01/15/1993 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,641
Current property tax $17,434
Market value $1,166,344
Assessed value $1,155,897

Assessment History for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,416,177 $1,050,816 16.9487 $20,222 +5.22%
2023 $1,392,312 $955,288 17.0541 $19,219 +18.37%
2022 $1,086,312 $868,444 17.0433 $16,237 +8.41%
2021 $850,695 $850,695 17.6056 $14,977 +98.00%
2020 $428,400 $428,400 17.6571 $7,564 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,133
Median age 44
Average household income $113,165
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 15,073
Owner occupied units 66.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5950 Southwest 40th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price