Miami-Dade County  »  5801 SW 62nd St

5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood University Manors
Parcel ID 3040250350650

Sales & Tax Overview for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Sale date 04/23/2025
Sale price $10
Current property tax $11,697

Lot & Building Information for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143?

5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $699,683, the tax amount paid for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 is $13,032.

When was 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 04/23/2025 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2025 $10
12/01/2005 $490,000
12/28/2001 $203,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/01/2005 - D
12/01/2005 - R
Deed
04/09/2002 - R Mortgage
12/28/2001 - R Warranty Deed
07/18/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
02/07/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,033
Current property tax $11,697
Market value $878,467
Assessed value $699,683

Assessment History for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $754,267 $636,076 16.9487 $11,561 +11.77%
2023 $650,245 $578,251 17.0541 $10,344 +10.70%
2022 $584,102 $525,683 17.0433 $9,344 +11.06%
2021 $477,894 $477,894 17.6056 $8,414 +6.21%
2020 $448,670 $448,670 17.6571 $7,922 -0.89%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5801 Southwest 62nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.13
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-K 50 0.13
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.13
Alexander Montessori School NR Private PK-5 489 0.13
Somerset Academy Elementary School South Miami Campus 10 Charter K-5 505 0.44

Nearest middle schools