Miami-Dade County  »  6800 SW 75th Ave

6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Melnor Estates - Cochrane Manor
Parcel ID 3040260000710

Sales & Tax Overview for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/15/2011
Sale price $10
Current property tax $9,705

Lot & Building Information for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,902
Total sqft 4,528
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.974
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143?

6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $685,402, the tax amount paid for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 is $19,600.

When was 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 12/15/2011 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2011 $10
08/30/2004 $800,000
03/06/2000 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2011 - D
12/15/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/30/2004 - R Warranty Deed
06/19/2001 - R Mortgage
03/06/2000 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Mortgage
03/06/2000 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Deed
01/22/1998 - R Mortgage
01/22/1998 - R Mortgage
01/22/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,600
Current property tax $9,705
Market value $1,890,808
Assessed value $685,402

Assessment History for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,891,816 $666,086 16.9487 $19,382 +20.28%
2023 $1,405,824 $646,686 17.0541 $16,114 +10.74%
2022 $1,212,189 $627,851 17.0433 $14,551 +9.91%
2021 $967,350 $609,565 17.6056 $13,239 -12.76%
2020 $859,464 $590,003 17.6571 $15,176 -9.11%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6800 Southwest 75th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunset Montessori School NR Private PK-K 25 0.29
Sunset Montessori School NR Private PK-K 25 0.29
Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.31
St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.31