Miami-Dade County  »  5793 SW 84th Ave

5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunkist Estates
Parcel ID 3040270050361

Sales & Tax Overview for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 04/09/2024
Sale price $10
Current property tax $13,739

Lot & Building Information for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 5,890
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143?

5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1993 and has a total of 5,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $953,891, the tax amount paid for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 is $20,894.

When was 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 04/09/2024 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2024 $10
04/29/2004 $950,000
07/26/1993 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2024 - D
04/10/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/17/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2029
04/29/2004 - R Warranty Deed
07/26/1993 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,895
Current property tax $13,739
Market value $1,669,037
Assessed value $953,891

Assessment History for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,524,760 $927,008 16.9487 $19,658 +8.61%
2023 $1,310,732 $900,008 17.0541 $18,100 +4.18%
2022 $1,250,455 $873,795 17.0433 $17,374 +7.99%
2021 $1,012,792 $848,345 17.6056 $16,088 -10.75%
2020 $1,020,924 $836,633 17.6571 $18,027 +0.40%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.41
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 0.42
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 0.42
Southwest Miami Adult & Community Education Center NR Public 0 0.67
Blue Lakes Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-12 380 0.89

Nearest middle schools

The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.41
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 0.42
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 0.42
Blue Lakes Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-12 380 0.89

Nearest high schools

The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.41
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 0.42
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 0.42
Southwest Miami Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 2,415 0.70

Neighbors for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5793 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8201 SW 58th St, Miami 6,659 04/04/2024 $10
8330 SW 56th St, Miami 6,160 07/27/1993 $305,000
8290 SW 56th St, Miami 4,020 08/30/2018 $10
8270 SW 56th St, Miami 4,739 12/06/2002 $602,500
8365 SW 58th St, Miami 5,192 04/16/2014 $700,000
8291 SW 58th St, Miami 2,790 06/03/2024 $1,375,000
8350 SW 56th St, Miami 4,444 12/17/2021 $10
8325 SW 58th St, Miami 4,956 04/20/2009 $380,000
8301 SW 58th St, Miami 4,766 01/16/2009 $910,000
8221 SW 58th St, Miami 6,550 02/02/2017 $1,150,000
8320 SW 56th St, Miami 3,449 12/29/1992
8250 SW 56th St, Miami 4,389 11/13/2023 $10
8261 SW 58th St, Miami 1,540 03/31/2023 $1,250,000
8400 SW 56th St, Miami 9,472 12/31/2013 $885,000
8300 SW 56th St, Miami 3,681 11/29/2018 $835,000
8345 SW 58th St, Miami 4,482 04/08/2019 $825,000
8241 SW 58th St, Miami 2,489 01/09/2025 $1,100,000
5605 SW 84th Ave, Miami 3,930 05/13/2025 $10
8370 SW 56th St, Miami 4,055 11/08/2024 $10
5795 SW 84th Ave, Miami 5,056 04/29/2020 $1,000,000