Miami-Dade County  »  6201 SW 85th Ave

6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunkist Estates
Parcel ID 3040270051070

Sales & Tax Overview for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/25/2012
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,804

Lot & Building Information for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 5,489
Total sqft 6,413
Building class Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001)
Acreage 1.55
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2016
Stories 1

Bike Score

School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improvement Agricultural: Residential - Single Family (5001) located at 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 5,489 square feet and a current price per square foot of $108.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143?

6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,409,223.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2012 $595,000

Title Documents for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2026 - D
04/23/2026 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2056
07/25/2012 - D
07/26/2012 - R
Deed
06/24/1992 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,333
Current property tax $21,804
Market value $2,409,223
Assessed value $1,490,752

Assessment History for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,409,223 $1,490,752 16.9317 $31,333 +5.94%
2024 $2,209,583 $1,448,745 16.9487 $29,577 +8.26%
2023 $1,903,940 $1,406,555 17.0541 $27,320 +4.12%
2022 $1,815,600 $1,365,594 17.0433 $26,239 +7.93%
2021 $1,464,056 $1,325,826 17.6056 $24,311 -6.54%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,711
Median age 40.3
Average household income $157,808
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 14,234
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $899,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $814,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6201 Southwest 85th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price