Miami-Dade County  »  8335 SW 68th St

8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset Pines - Dowling Estates
Parcel ID 3040270060130

Sales & Tax Overview for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/03/2011
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,250

Lot & Building Information for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami

Building class Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081)
Acreage 0.88

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami

What is the market value of 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami, FL 33143?

The current market value is $1,056,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2011 $425,000
07/19/2006 $850,000
01/11/1993 $178,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2041
11/13/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Agreement
08/03/2011 - D
08/03/2011 - R
Deed
07/19/2006 - R Warranty Deed
01/11/1993 - R Warranty Deed
08/14/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,009
Current property tax $5,250
Market value $1,056,000
Assessed value $388,818

Assessment History for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,056,000 $388,818 16.9317 $11,009 -7.09%
2024 $1,072,805 $460,651 16.9487 $11,849 +17.88%
2023 $809,113 $447,234 17.0541 $10,051 +10.77%
2022 $688,243 $434,208 17.0433 $9,074 +3.85%
2021 $609,298 $421,562 17.6056 $8,738 -18.91%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8335 Southwest 68th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.30
Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.30
The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.77
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 0.78
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 0.78

Nearest middle schools

The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.77
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 0.78