New York City  »  11209  »  Colonial Rd  »  7102 Colonial Rd

7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7102 Colonial Road
Secondary address 108-116 71st St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05888-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/11/2011
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,805

Lot & Building Information for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,430
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 101.25 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,432
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 64 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 71 Street (narrow)
Colonial Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 108-116 71st St, Brooklyn, NY 11209
  • 7102 Garage Colonial Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11209

About 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,780, the tax amount paid for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $11,523. For the next year, the tax amount for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $11,805.

When was 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 11/11/2011 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/2011 $400,000
02/10/2004 $655,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2024 - D
09/11/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090900165001)
04/24/2017 - D
05/04/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017050100573002)
04/03/2017 - D
05/04/2017 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2017050100573001)
08/18/2014 - D
10/24/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014091200871001)
06/11/2012 - D
06/20/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012061100015001)
11/11/2011 - D
12/06/2011 - R
Deed
(2011112801075001)
07/28/2011 - D
09/02/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011081501265001)
11/05/2004 - D
11/26/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004111600174001)
02/10/2004 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004021801515002)
02/10/2004 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Deed
(2004021801515001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,523
Estimated property tax: $11,805
Tax assessor's market value: $1,463,000
Assessed value: $87,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,463,000 $87,780 $58,071 19.843% $11,805 $11,523 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,646,000 $98,760 $54,785 20.085% $11,273 $11,004 +6.28%
2023/24 $1,648,000 $98,880 $51,550 20.085% $10,635 $10,354 +3.41%
2022/23 $1,411,000 $84,660 $49,301 20.309% $10,309 $10,013 +1.69%
2021/22 $1,477,000 $88,620 $49,321 19.963% $10,133 $9,846 -2.87%

Permits for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7102 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Bay Ridge Ave at NW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.465
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Narrows Av/Mackay Pl
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.141

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 102 The Bayview 8 Yes Public K-5 1,110 0.19
Gateway City Academy NR No Private PK, K-5 191 0.30