Miami-Dade County  »  8336 Sunset Dr

8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Sunset Vistas
Parcel ID 3040340080020

Sales & Tax Overview for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

Sale date 06/12/2013
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,705

Lot & Building Information for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

Building sqft 6,412
Total sqft 6,636
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.754
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2015
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143?

8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 2015 and has a total of 6,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,489,195, the tax amount paid for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 is $31,483.

When was 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 06/12/2013 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2013 $310,000
05/23/2013 $1
08/02/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2013 - D
06/13/2013 - R
Deed
05/23/2013 - D
05/23/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/16/2013 - D
04/16/2013 - R
Certificate of Title
06/10/2010 - D
06/10/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
08/02/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
02/27/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/16/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/08/2003 - R Warranty Deed
11/02/2000 - D
10/26/2000 - R
Easment
04/03/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,483
Current property tax $21,705
Market value $2,434,243
Assessed value $1,489,195

Assessment History for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,300,741 $1,447,226 16.9487 $30,164 +5.77%
2023 $2,085,129 $1,405,074 17.0541 $28,518 +3.10%
2022 $2,033,736 $1,364,150 17.0433 $27,662 +12.25%
2021 $1,513,512 $1,324,418 17.6056 $24,643 -0.96%
2020 $1,409,128 $1,306,133 17.6571 $24,881 -1.02%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.15
Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.15
Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.77
Children's House Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.77
Children's House Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.77
True North Classical Academy South NR Charter K-8 576 0.95
The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 1.04
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 1.05
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 1.05

Nearest high schools

Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.77
The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 1.04
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 1.05
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 1.05
True North Classical Academy High School 10 Charter 9-12 299 1.07

Neighbors for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8336 Sunset Drive, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7575 SW 83rd CT, Miami 7,571 08/22/2011 $1,300,000
7611 SW 83rd CT, Miami 5,928 04/10/2024 $3,300,000
7645 SW 83rd CT, Miami 4,452 06/17/2005 $905,000
7701 SW 79th CT, Miami 4,907 04/15/1999 $10
7400 SW 79th CT, Miami 8,141 03/13/2020 $790,000
7320 SW 79th CT, Miami 8,760 12/23/2020 $3,000,000
7677 SW 79th CT, Miami 2,811 02/21/2020 $10
7560 SW 79th CT, Miami 4,476 05/16/2023 $10
7411 SW 83rd CT, Miami 8,217 12/13/2007 $650,000
7435 SW 83rd CT, Miami 3,010 04/06/2022 $1,315,000
7450 SW 79th CT, Miami 06/06/2023 $1,650,000
7500 SW 79th CT, Miami 9,111 10/19/2006 $2,400,000
7301 SW 83rd CT, Miami 2,929 08/18/1998 $330,000
7531 SW 83rd CT, Miami 3,151
8304 Sunset Dr, Miami 3,964 07/07/2014 $1,180,000
7401 SW 83rd CT, Miami 5,346 07/06/2004 $728,000
7200 SW 79th CT, Miami 7,989 05/01/2019 $1,625,000
7321 SW 83rd CT, Miami 6,185 04/15/2021 $10
7455 SW 83rd CT, Miami 3,211 11/14/2018 $10