Miami-Dade County  »  8631 SW 84th CT

8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendall Point - Galloway Estates at Snapper Creek
Parcel ID 3040340140140

Sales & Tax Overview for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami

Sale date 08/16/2005
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,911

Lot & Building Information for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami

Building sqft 3,545
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.282
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143?

8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1967 and has a total of 3,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $765,665, the tax amount paid for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143 is $13,805.

When was 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 08/16/2005 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2005 $650,000
06/28/2004 $418,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2020 - D
03/20/2020 - R
Release
01/22/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2024
01/22/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
09/06/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Release
08/10/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Release
08/16/2005 - R Warranty Deed
06/28/2004 - R Warranty Deed
05/08/2001 - R Mortgage
08/27/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,805
Current property tax $10,911
Market value $892,461
Assessed value $765,665

Assessment History for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $892,461 $765,665 16.9317 $13,805 +9.47%
2024 $744,087 $744,087 16.9487 $12,611 +9.88%
2023 $704,530 $652,567 17.0541 $11,477 +12.08%
2022 $612,897 $593,243 17.0433 $10,240 +7.85%
2021 $539,312 $539,312 17.6056 $9,495 +1.69%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8631 Southwest 84th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade 7 Charter K-8 836 0.38
Kenwood K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 844 0.49
Kenwood K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 844 0.49
Alternative Outreach Program 1 Public K-12 0 0.49
Smart Starts at Dadeland NR Private PK-1 138 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade 7 Charter K-8 836 0.38