Miami-Dade County  »  8500 SW 72nd Ter

8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Windmere Woode - Mayfield Manor
Parcel ID 3040340150080

Sales & Tax Overview for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

Sale date 04/24/2026
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,983

Lot & Building Information for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 3,678
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.452
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143?

8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,678 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $371,046, the tax amount paid for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 is $11,316.

When was 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 04/24/2026 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2026 $10
01/10/1995 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2026 - D
04/29/2026 - R
Deed
01/10/1995 - R Warranty Deed
04/02/1984 - R Warranty Deed
07/28/1983 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,316
Current property tax $4,983
Market value $1,129,955
Assessed value $371,046

Assessment History for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,129,955 $371,046 16.9317 $11,316 +6.57%
2024 $1,043,344 $360,589 16.9487 $10,619 +8.34%
2023 $922,052 $350,087 17.0541 $9,802 +11.91%
2022 $790,009 $339,891 17.0433 $8,759 +9.99%
2021 $637,142 $329,992 17.6056 $7,963 -29.23%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.09
Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.09
True North Classical Academy 10 Charter K-8 298 0.84
True North Classical Academy Kendall 10 Charter K-8 281 0.86
True North Classical Academy East 10 Charter K-8 70 0.86

Nearest middle schools

True North Classical Academy 10 Charter K-8 298 0.84
True North Classical Academy East 10 Charter K-8 70 0.86
Sunset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.86
Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.98

Nearest high schools

True North Classical Academy High School 10 Charter 9-12 299 0.86
Sunset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.86
Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.98
The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 1.15
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 1.16

Neighbors for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8500 Southwest 72nd Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8523 SW 74th St, Miami 4,118 04/12/2007 $825,000
8502 SW 74th St, Miami 4,148 07/24/2013 $599,000
8521 SW 72nd Ter, Miami 4,283 04/07/2026 $10
8452 SW 74th St, Miami 4,264 09/03/2003 $510,000
8602 SW 74th St, Miami 3,873 02/05/2025 $1
8501 SW 87th Ter, Miami 3,458 05/28/1999 $10
8520 SW 72nd Ter, Miami 4,120 05/23/1996 $327,500
7235 SW 86th Ave, Miami 4,165 01/03/2012 $567,000
7300 SW 84th Pl, Miami 3,722 12/24/2024 $1,700,000
8600 SW 73rd St, Miami 3,731 07/31/2023 $1,500,000
8522 SW 74th St, Miami 4,113 12/04/2019 $750,000
8501 SW 72nd Ter, Miami 4,056 11/19/2025 $1,600,000
8620 SW 85th Ave, Miami 3,088 09/27/2005 $565,000
8503 SW 74th St, Miami 3,692 11/24/2025 $10
7210 SW 86th Ave, Miami 3,837 03/25/2014 $590,000
8451 SW 72nd Ter, Miami 6,182 01/23/2020 $674,000
8450 SW 72nd Ter, Miami 4,252 04/09/1996 $295,000
8541 SW 72nd Ter, Miami 4,083 03/22/2017 $10
7230 SW 86th Ave, Miami 4,913 05/16/2011 $530,000
8560 SW 85th Ave, Miami 3,525 08/08/2002 $343,000