Miami-Dade County  »  8340 SW 82nd Rd

8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kings Creek
Parcel ID 3040340170600

Sales & Tax Overview for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami

Sale date 03/09/2004
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,674

Lot & Building Information for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami

Building sqft 3,220
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143?

8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $417,085, the tax amount paid for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143 is $9,313.

When was 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 03/09/2004 for $485,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2004 $485,000

Title Documents for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2004 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,313
Current property tax $5,674
Market value $756,465
Assessed value $417,085

Assessment History for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $638,168 $405,331 16.9487 $8,407 +3.14%
2023 $608,421 $393,526 17.0541 $8,151 -1.25%
2022 $646,504 $382,065 17.0433 $8,254 +6.09%
2021 $549,220 $370,937 17.6056 $7,780 -20.06%
2020 $551,187 $365,816 17.6571 $9,732 -2.68%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8340 Southwest 82nd Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.55
Smart Starts Day School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.55
Smart Starts at Dadeland NR Private PK-1 138 0.57
Smart Starts at Dadeland NR Private PK-1 138 0.57
True North Classical Academy South NR Charter K-8 576 0.57

Nearest middle schools

True North Classical Academy South NR Charter K-8 576 0.57