Miami-Dade County  »  7211 SW 78th Pl

7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Burma Heights - Walter Stevenson Manor
Parcel ID 3040340430010

Sales & Tax Overview for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

Sale date 09/01/2004
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,732

Lot & Building Information for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

Building sqft 5,559
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.537
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143?

7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 2002 and has a total of 5,559 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820,299, the tax amount paid for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143 is $19,789.

When was 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143 was last sold in 09/01/2004 for $975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2004 $975,000
05/27/2004 $10
03/22/2004 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2004 - R Warranty Deed
05/27/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/22/2004 - R Quit Claim Deed
09/12/2002 - R Warranty Deed
08/15/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
01/04/2001 - D
12/26/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,790
Current property tax $11,732
Market value $1,709,907
Assessed value $820,299

Assessment History for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,616,178 $797,181 16.9487 $18,918 +6.15%
2023 $1,463,947 $773,963 17.0541 $17,821 +3.20%
2022 $1,428,717 $751,421 17.0433 $17,269 +13.81%
2021 $1,061,932 $729,535 17.6056 $15,174 -13.07%
2020 $988,557 $719,463 17.6571 $17,455 -1.13%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.29
Sunset Montessori School NR Private PK-K 25 0.35
Sunset Montessori School NR Private PK-K 25 0.35
Children's House Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Children's House Mont School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.29
St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83
True North Classical Academy South NR Charter K-8 576 0.88
The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.98
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 0.98

Nearest high schools

Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private 1-11 32 0.29
The Learning Experience School NR Private 0 0.98
The Learning Experience School NR Private 85 0.98
The Learning Experience School NR Private 91 0.98
Alternative Outreach Program 1 Public K-12 0 1.16

Neighbors for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 7211 Southwest 78th Place, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8195 SW 85th Ter, Miami 4,459 11/09/2015 $885,000
8180 SW 84th Ter, Miami 4,253 01/03/2022 $10
7880 SW 74th St, Miami 5,420 10/21/2022 $2,300,000
8196 SW 85th Ter, Miami 4,378 08/11/1999 $430,000
7341 SW 78th Pl, Miami 5,992 05/04/2015 $1,575,000
7870 SW 74th St, Miami 6,646 09/03/2021 $2,200,000
7212 SW 78th Pl, Miami 6,854 05/19/2005 $1,300,000
8250 SW 85th Ter, Miami 4,358 12/20/2024 $1,750,000
7130 SW 74th St, Miami 2,870 03/20/2020 $915,000
8185 SW 85th Ter, Miami 4,468 08/16/2023 $1,575,000
8198 SW 84th Ter, Miami 4,312 12/02/2005 $940,000
8202 SW 85th Ter, Miami 4,747 01/28/2008 $100
8234 SW 85th Ter, Miami 4,922 11/18/1997 $481,000
7251 SW 78th Pl, Miami 4,473 04/27/2020 $10
6900 Sunset Dr, Miami 4,334 04/25/1996 $310,000
7252 SW 78th Pl, Miami 4,643 09/04/2018 $1,365,000
8186 SW 85th Ter, Miami 4,881 03/06/1996 $360,000
8218 SW 85th Ter, Miami 4,469 01/14/2014 $680,000
7342 SW 78th Pl, Miami 5,563 06/28/2002 $849,000
7135 SW 76th St, Miami 2,988 07/24/2024 $41