Miami-Dade County  »  6820 SW 81st Ter

LifeStorage - 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

LifeStorage - 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Zanzuri - Dadeland North
Parcel ID 3040350440010

Sales & Tax Overview for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

Sale date 05/17/2012
Sale price $10,727,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $315,058

Lot & Building Information for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 112,443
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 0.814
Year built 2005
Stories 5

Bike Score

School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

How many sq. ft. does LifeStorage - 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at LifeStorage - 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 has a total of 112,443 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of LifeStorage - 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, FL 33143?

LifeStorage - 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, FL 33143 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,759,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2012 $10,727,500
09/22/2004 $2,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2025 - D
10/08/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Assignment
01/12/2024 - D
01/12/2024 - R
Agreement
01/06/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/25/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/17/2018 - D
09/20/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
05/17/2012 - D
05/17/2012 - R
Deed
09/22/2004 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for LifeStorage - LifeStorage - 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $353,906
Current property tax $315,058
Market value $21,759,000
Assessed value $20,350,000

Assessment History for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $21,727,000 $21,727,000 16.9487 $368,244 +47.65%
2023 $21,554,000 $10,140,889 17.0541 $249,400 +9.62%
2022 $19,903,000 $9,218,990 17.0433 $227,519 +33.58%
2021 $11,630,000 $8,380,900 17.6056 $170,324 +24.26%
2020 $7,763,000 $7,763,000 17.6571 $137,072 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,167
Median age 41
Average household income $158,728
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 13,821
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for LifeStorage - 6820 Southwest 81st Terrace, Miami.