Miami-Dade County  »  5280 SW 80th St

5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Weeling Estates - Snapper Creek Village
Parcel ID 3041310030030

Sales & Tax Overview for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/05/2025
Sale price $9,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,214

Lot & Building Information for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami

Building class Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081)
Acreage 0.482

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami

What is the market value of 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami, FL 33143?

The current market value is $1,888,650.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2025 $9,300,000
05/10/2023 $10
03/09/2020 $2,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2025 - D
03/11/2025 - R
Deed
02/14/2024 - D
02/14/2024 - R
Agreement
01/22/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Easement
11/15/2023 - D
11/22/2023 - R
Agreement
05/10/2023 - D
05/16/2023 - R
Deed
07/12/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/09/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Death Certficate (Est of)
03/09/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
10/24/1996 - R Warranty Deed
08/20/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,784
Current property tax $28,214
Market value $1,888,650
Assessed value $1,869,763

Assessment History for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,888,650 $1,869,763 16.9317 $31,784 +10.32%
2024 $1,699,785 $1,699,785 16.9487 $28,809 +50.20%
2023 $1,227,622 $1,058,076 17.0541 $19,180 +15.19%
2022 $1,000,984 $961,888 17.0433 $16,651 -64.31%
2021 $2,650,128 $2,650,128 17.6056 $46,657 +16.79%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5280 Southwest 80th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Epiphany Catholic School NR Private PK-8 859 0.37
Epiphany Catholic School NR Private PK-8 859 0.37
Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.52
Sunset Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 1,196 0.52
The Mandelstam School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Epiphany Catholic School NR Private PK-8 859 0.37