Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 102nd St  »  8602 SW 102nd St

8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Galloway Estates
Parcel ID 3050030240140

Sales & Tax Overview for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

Sale date 10/16/2023
Sale price $1,405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,759

Lot & Building Information for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,324
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.385
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156?

8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,088,392, the tax amount paid for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $18,428.

When was 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 10/16/2023 for $1,405,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $1,405,000
10/17/2008 $490,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
10/16/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed
09/22/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Security Instrument 10/01/2049
02/28/2019 - D
03/02/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
08/27/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/20/2018 - D
07/25/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
08/26/2014 - D
08/26/2014 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2008 - R Warranty Deed
05/05/1989 - R Warranty Deed
11/08/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,428
Current property tax $15,759
Market value $1,088,392
Assessed value $1,088,392

Assessment History for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,134,836 $1,134,836 16.9487 $19,234 +115.50%
2023 $842,706 $316,744 17.0541 $8,925 +13.19%
2022 $708,758 $307,519 17.0433 $7,885 +13.93%
2021 $536,114 $298,563 17.6056 $6,921 -22.86%
2020 $508,154 $294,441 17.6571 $8,973 -0.59%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.51
Sunrise School of Miami NR Private 1-8 0 0.60
Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade 7 Charter K-8 836 0.72
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 0.89
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Riviera Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 0 0.33
The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.51
Sunrise School of Miami NR Private 1-8 0 0.60
Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade 7 Charter K-8 836 0.72
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 0.89

Nearest high schools

Riviera Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 0 0.33
The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.51
Alternative Outreach Program 1 Public K-12 0 1.01
Miami Killian Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,069 1.02
Killian Oaks Academy NR Private 0 1.04

Neighbors for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8602 Southwest 102nd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8600 SW 103rd St, Miami 4,207 11/27/2002 $350,000
8520 SW 103rd St, Miami 2,490 05/13/2022 $100
8542 SW 102nd St, Miami 4,179 04/04/2008 $575,000
8495 SW 103rd St, Miami 2,438 07/19/2011 $395,000
10201 SW 87th Ave, Miami 3,463 06/17/2002 $316,000
8522 SW 102nd St, Miami 3,385 09/05/2018 $10
10220 SW 84th CT, Miami 3,228 02/03/2004 $10
8523 SW 103rd St, Miami 3,844 12/04/2025 $1,520,000
8540 SW 103rd St, Miami 3,060 02/08/1994 $167,000
8500 SW 103rd St, Miami 3,107 12/28/2012 $1
8470 SW 103rd St, Miami 3,172 10/12/2007 $600,000
8492 SW 102nd St, Miami 3,439 09/26/2025 $10
8503 SW 103rd St, Miami 3,559 03/29/1994 $170,000
8620 SW 103rd St, Miami 2,487 12/30/2024 $550,000
8502 SW 102nd St, Miami 3,552 07/06/2015 $1
8472 SW 102nd St, Miami 2,992 11/24/2025 $10
8475 SW 103rd St, Miami 2,883 01/16/2019 $750,000
10300 SW 84th CT, Miami 3,644 10/09/1996 $210,000
8510 SW 103rd St, Miami 3,312
10341 SW 84th CT, Miami 3,409 12/02/1991