Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 94th St  »  8480 SW 94th St

8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Gale Ranch Estates
Parcel ID 3050030490020

Sales & Tax Overview for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

Sale date 03/02/2022
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,217

Lot & Building Information for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,464
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.578
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156?

8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $985,733, the tax amount paid for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $18,359.

When was 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 03/02/2022 for $850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2022 $850,000
08/04/1993 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2022 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Release
03/02/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Affidavit
03/02/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
03/02/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Deed
12/08/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
08/04/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,360
Current property tax $14,217
Market value $1,237,451
Assessed value $985,733

Assessment History for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,237,451 $985,733 16.9317 $18,360 +5.07%
2024 $1,145,326 $957,953 16.9487 $17,473 +2.92%
2023 $1,024,697 $976,675 17.0541 $16,978 +73.22%
2022 $624,339 $544,072 17.0433 $9,802 +5.39%
2021 $528,226 $528,226 17.6056 $9,300 -0.59%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade 7 Charter K-8 836 0.26
The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Kenwood K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 844 0.54
Kenwood K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 844 0.54
Cattoira Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Riviera Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 0 0.22
Bridgeprep Academy of Miami Dade 7 Charter K-8 836 0.26
The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Kenwood K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 844 0.54
Alternative Outreach Program 1 Public K-12 0 0.61

Nearest high schools

Riviera Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 0 0.22
The Carrie Brazer Center for Autism NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Alternative Outreach Program 1 Public K-12 0 0.61
Xceed Preparatory Academy (Miami) NR Private 6-12 33 1.12
Fusion Academy - Miami NR Private 7-12 41 1.14

Neighbors for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8480 Southwest 94th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10055 SW 78th CT, Miami 3,460 09/05/1997 $280,000
7897 SW 101st St, Miami 3,216 06/15/2021 $105,000
10172 SW 77th CT, Miami 970 06/06/2000 $130,300
7892 SW 101st Ter, Miami 2,569 05/19/2025 $1,100,000
8496 SW 94th St, Miami 4,820 11/12/2019 $825,000
8488 SW 94th St, Miami 4,373 08/18/1998 $380,000
10005 SW 78th CT, Miami 3,324 07/01/2014 $625,000
10180 SW 77th CT, Miami 1,152 04/18/2019 $260,000
7893 SW 101st Ter, Miami 3,379 12/18/1998 $270,000
10190 SW 77th CT, Miami 1,152
10125 SW 78th CT, Miami 3,596 02/27/2023 $10
7875 SW 104th St, Miami 19,991 10/23/2015 $5,300,000
7896 SW 101st St, Miami 3,294 09/15/1997 $225,000
10170 SW 77th CT, Miami 1,152 05/24/2022 $340,000
10174 SW 77th CT, Miami 1,348 09/30/2020 $322,500
10192 SW 77th CT, Miami 1,152 05/01/1995 $87,500
7896 SW 100th St, Miami 3,221 04/16/2025 $208,000
10105 SW 78th CT, Miami 3,700 07/25/1997 $242,000
10178 SW 77th CT, Miami 1,152 02/19/2013 $10
10176 SW 77th CT, Miami 1,152 01/10/2020 $295,000