Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 77th Pl  »  9835 SW 77th Pl

9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendal Ranches - New Woods
Parcel ID 3050030530050

Sales & Tax Overview for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami

Sale date 10/12/2023
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,764

Lot & Building Information for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami

Building sqft 2,402
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.217
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156?

9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,402 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $889,035, the tax amount paid for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156 is $15,052.

When was 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 10/12/2023 for $1,275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2023 $1,275,000
08/28/2018 $10
07/27/2012 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/28/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/12/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2053
10/12/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Deed
08/28/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/27/2012 - D
07/27/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/22/2005 - R Quit Claim Deed
03/09/1999 - D
03/03/1999 - R
Mortgage
03/09/1999 - D
03/03/1999 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/09/1999 - D
03/03/1999 - R
Deed
09/08/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,053
Current property tax $12,764
Market value $889,035
Assessed value $889,035

Assessment History for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $889,035 $889,035 16.9317 $15,053 -7.44%
2024 $1,020,240 $920,755 16.9487 $16,262 +97.55%
2023 $668,956 $362,227 17.0541 $8,232 +11.46%
2022 $562,908 $351,677 17.0433 $7,386 +8.61%
2021 $454,046 $341,434 17.6056 $6,800 -15.75%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9835 Southwest 77th Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cattoira Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Cattoira Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Cattoira Montessori School NR Private PK, K-5 59 0.36
Cattoira Montessori School NR Private PK, K-5 59 0.36
Fairglade School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools