Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 79th CT  »  10820 SW 79th CT

10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendal Green
Parcel ID 3050100080020

Sales & Tax Overview for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Sale date 10/27/2021
Sale price $945,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,935

Lot & Building Information for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Building sqft 3,770
Total sqft 4,490
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.381
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156?

10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,033,550, the tax amount paid for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156 is $17,499.

When was 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 10/27/2021 for $945,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2021 $945,000
08/11/1999 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Mortgage (Line of Credit)
10/27/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/27/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Deed
08/11/1999 - D
08/05/1999 - R
Deed
03/16/1994 - R Notice of Commencement
01/07/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
08/02/1988 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,500
Current property tax $14,935
Market value $1,033,550
Assessed value $1,033,550

Assessment History for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,028,744 $1,028,744 16.9487 $17,436 +6.98%
2023 $955,643 $955,643 17.0541 $16,298 +15.53%
2022 $827,695 $827,695 17.0433 $14,107 +88.39%
2021 $583,227 $320,855 17.6056 $7,488 -22.90%
2020 $550,071 $316,426 17.6571 $9,713 +2.34%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10820 Southwest 79th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 0.26
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 0.26
Vineland K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 740 0.80
Vineland K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 740 0.80
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools