Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 84th Ave  »  12840 SW 84th Ave

12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood South Kendall Industrial
Parcel ID 3050150100160

Sales & Tax Overview for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 09/26/2023
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,994

Lot & Building Information for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 16,771
Building class Store
Acreage 0.666
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 has a total of 16,771 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156?

12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,642,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2023 $4,100,000
03/18/2020 $2,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2023 - D
09/29/2023 - R
Deed
03/18/2020 - D
03/26/2020 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $60,783
Current property tax $53,994
Market value $3,642,000
Assessed value $3,556,300

Assessment History for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,233,000 $3,233,000 16.9487 $54,795 +14.71%
2023 $2,816,000 $2,791,281 17.0541 $47,768 +10.45%
2022 $2,537,529 $2,537,529 17.0433 $43,248 +1.37%
2021 $2,423,180 $2,423,180 17.6056 $42,662 +30.87%
2020 $1,846,152 $1,846,152 17.6571 $32,598 +0.75%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,708
Median age 42
Average household income $234,257
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 12,124
Owner occupied units 72.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,069,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,052,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 12840 Southwest 84th Avenue, Miami.