Miami-Dade County  »  33156  »  SW 123rd St  »  8540 SW 123rd St

8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33156
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Kendalwood Estates - Parker Country Estates
Parcel ID 3050150420050

Sales & Tax Overview for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

Sale date 08/13/2008
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,892

Lot & Building Information for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,159
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.365
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156?

8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156 was built in 1981 and has a total of 3,159 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,006, the tax amount paid for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156 is $9,125.

When was 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156 was last sold in 08/13/2008 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2008 $10
05/08/2002 $315,000
12/02/1992 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/11/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/20/2054
09/09/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Security Instrument 09/12/2052
06/15/2022 - D
06/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/13/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/08/2002 - R Warranty Deed
12/02/1992 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, FL 33156. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,126
Current property tax $4,892
Market value $809,118
Assessed value $365,006

Assessment History for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $809,118 $365,006 16.9317 $9,126 +1.11%
2024 $811,239 $354,720 16.9487 $9,026 +6.22%
2023 $736,110 $344,389 17.0541 $8,497 +9.66%
2022 $645,531 $334,359 17.0433 $7,749 +17.66%
2021 $448,894 $324,621 17.6056 $6,586 -17.15%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Concordia Lutheran School NR Private PK-K 110 0.13
Concordia Lutheran School NR Private PK-K 110 0.13
Vineland K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 740 0.33
Vineland K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 740 0.33
Sunrise School of Miami NR Private 1-8 0 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Vineland K-8 Center 10 Public PK, K-8 740 0.33
Sunrise School of Miami NR Private 1-8 0 0.79
The Roig Academy NR Private PK, K-8 52 0.88
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.14
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.15

Nearest high schools

American Academy of Pinecrest NR Private 9-12 0 0.34
Miami Palmetto Senior High Adult NR Public 0 1.14
Miami Palmetto Senior High School 6 Public 8-12 2,671 1.15
Miami Killian Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,069 1.45
Killian Oaks Academy NR Private 0 1.56

Neighbors for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8540 Southwest 123rd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8353 SW 124th St, Miami 29,438 06/19/2025 $5,550,000
8650 SW 123rd St, Miami 3,476 08/28/2025 $10
8651 SW 123rd St, Miami 3,418 09/26/2025 $10
8601 SW 124th St, Miami 3,598 01/29/2018 $725,000
8480 SW 128th St, Miami 1,791 06/11/2020 $10
8651 SW 124th St, Miami 3,928 10/14/2022 $1,175,000
8620 SW 120th St, Miami 4,544 07/17/2015 $10
8650 SW 132nd St, Miami 15,689 02/07/2024 $8,385,000
8621 SW 124th St, Miami 2,088 03/11/2013 $261,800
8621 SW 121st St, Miami 6,841 09/20/2023 $2,260,000
8541 SW 121st St, Miami 3,455 06/21/2002 $367,500
8540 SW 120th St, Miami 3,555 04/06/1998 $10
8340 SW 122nd St, Miami 3,357 04/11/2013 $315,000
8560 SW 123rd St, Miami 3,570 03/31/1999 $210,000
9195 SW 128th St, Miami 2,156 05/24/2007 $336,000
8540 SW 122nd St, Miami 3,820 07/11/2025 $1,240,000
8601 SW 123rd St, Miami 2,564 10/01/2021 $799,999
8640 SW 122nd St, Miami 2,460 04/15/2004 $225,000
8601 SW 121st St, Miami 3,713 08/29/2018 $652,000