Canaan House - 8 West 118th Street, New York, NY 10026 Property Information
Address
| Building name | Canaan House |
| Primary address | Canaan House - 8 West 118th Street |
| Secondary address | 1-13 W 117th St |
| Neighborhood | Harlem |
| Zip code | 10026 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 01601-0027 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 West 118th Street, New York
| Purchase date | 12/18/2014 |
| Purchase price | $18,272,800 |
| Tax class | Register |
Lot & Building Information for 8 West 118th Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 48,906 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7)
|
| Building sqft | 162,530 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 21 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 3 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.25 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.13 Miles |
Other Property Data for 8 West 118th Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1-13 W 117th St, New York, NY 10026
- 2-12 W 118th St, New York, NY 10026
- 1432-1454 5th Ave, New York, NY 10026
About 8 West 118th Street, New York
This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at Canaan House - 8 West 118th Street, New York, NY 10026 has a total of 162,530 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.
What is the year built & the current market value of Canaan House - 8 West 118th Street, New York, NY 10026?Canaan House - 8 West 118th Street, New York, NY 10026 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,489,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 8 West 118th Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Spaces for Lease in 8 West 118th Street, New York
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/07/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
adult daycare
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Retail | Listing price not available | 6,000 | Mark Tergesen Cooper Katz Quinn Reavy |
| #1 | Retail | Listing price not available | 6,500 | Mark Tergesen Cooper Katz Quinn Reavy |
| #2 | Retail | Listing price not available | 4,000 | Mark Tergesen Cooper Katz Quinn Reavy |
Past Sales & Property History for 8 West 118th Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 West 118th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 West 118th Street, New York