New York City  »  11209  »  73rd St  »  528 73rd St

528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 528 73rd Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05920-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/24/2020
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,287

Lot & Building Information for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,820
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 94 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,535
Building dimensions 24 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) 73 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 5 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,300, the tax amount paid for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $11,939. For the next year, the tax amount for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $12,287.

When was 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 09/24/2020 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2020 $1,300,000
12/28/2018 $950,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022032400859001)
09/24/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020093000108002)
09/24/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed
(2020093000108001)
12/28/2018 - D
01/11/2019 - R
Deed
(2019010900612001)
01/23/2006 - D
02/09/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006012600990001)
09/28/1998 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3980006253998)
06/25/1998 - D
09/28/1998 - R
Deed
(3070006254007)
04/04/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3380004686138)
03/07/1975 - R Mortgage
(37530076700940)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,939
Estimated property tax: $12,287
Tax assessor's market value: $1,655,000
Assessed value: $99,300

Assessment History for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,655,000 $99,300 $60,169 19.843% $11,939 $11,939 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,671,000 $100,260 $56,763 20.085% $11,401 $11,401 +4.76%
2023/24 $1,477,000 $88,620 $54,182 20.085% $10,882 $10,882 +3.84%
2022/23 $1,580,000 $94,800 $51,602 20.309% $10,480 $10,480 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,453,000 $87,180 $51,602 19.963% $10,301 $10,301 -1.18%

Permits for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/21/2022 Alteration
02/07/2022 Alteration type 2
11/22/2021 Alteration
11/13/2021 Alteration type 2
09/22/2021 Alteration
08/23/2021 Alteration
08/23/2021 Alteration
05/06/2021 Alteration
03/15/2021 Alteration
03/15/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 528 73rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 76th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.22